myturf Privacy Policy
 
We respect your privacy
Your privacy is important  to us. Whenever we collect, handle, store, use or disclose personal information that you provide to us in relation to this website, we seek to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information (whether fact, opinion or evaluative material) about you as an individual, from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

This statement sets out:
  • our policies on the management of personal information
  • the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose that information.
Who is myturf?
In this statement, myturf  refers to all the companies in the myturf Group. myturf provides local websites to residents and businesses and also provides specialist reports and property investment tools via websites such as rentalvaluation.com.au and mypropertyinvestment.com.au

Why do we collect personal information?
We may collect your personal information about you for a number of purposes.

If you are a local resident/consumer, we collect personal information for the purpose of permitting you to access and receive a property report, such as a rentalvaluation report via rentalvaluation.com.au. We provide a range of information services and software tools such as mypropertyinvestment.com.au that require you to provide personal and property information in order for us to provide a report to you.

If you are a small business owner that advertises in myturf publications, or are in individual that purchases a subscription product, we collect personal information for the purpose of managing your account, billing you for services and providing you with information relating to the performance of your advertising program.

We also collect personal information about you for the purpose of delivering and improving the services we provide.

How do we collect personal information?
Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you.
However, we may collect information about you from other persons, including:
  • small business retailers, where myturf conducts marketing programs on behalf of those retailers
  • from friends or colleagues that refer you to our websites
We may also collect information from you if:
  • you register as a user of our web-site
  • you send us an e-mail
  • you post a message to our message board
  • you participate in any competition
  • you request myturf or a myturf partner to provide you with information or advice
  • you give us personal information when using any part of our web site,
What happens if you don't provide us with your personal information?
If you do not provide us with all of the personal information we request, we may be unable:
  • allow you to conduct activities provided by myturf, such as keeping track of the value of your property
  • advertise on myturf
  • to award you with a prize if you are the winner of a competition .
  • send a request that you make to a particular company (for example – a request for a travel quotation)
  • provide a service requested. For example, a rentalvaluation report
Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?
It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others for the purposes set out above.
Myturf provides certain services in conjunction with third parties which require us to provide personal information to that third party to provide the service you requested. As an example, rentalvaluation.com.au is provided in conjunction with real estate agents, who compile the information necessary to respond to a request. You acknowledge and agree that myturf will be providing information to real estate agents for the purpose of providing you with information you requested and that the real estate agents will be storing and maintaining that information in accordance with their own privacy policies.

Sometimes the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a government agency. We may also disclose personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.


Direct marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to inform you about our services and products or promotions that we think may be of interest to you. We will give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive these direct marketing communications. You can let us know at any time if you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications by contacting us by the means below and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about those products or services generally.

Security of personal information
Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information for misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Some of the ways we protect personal information include:
  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.
We will correct inaccurate information
We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information.

If any of the information we are holding is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
You can access personal information we hold about you
You may gain access to the information that we have collected about you, by contacting us as set out below. If any of the information we are holding is inaccurate, we will correct it for you. We will not charge you for making a request for access. However, we may charge you if we incur costs in providing access to this information.
We track usage patterns for our website
When you visit our website, our server may log the following information provided by your browser:
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • the previous site that you visited
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet - usually one of your service provider's machines)
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the address of the pages accessed
  • the documents downloaded.
We only use the information logged by our server for the purpose of statistical usage analysis or systems administration.
Cookies
We may use a feature of your browser called a 'cookie' to assign a user ID. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site. We only use cookies to store the sites or databases that a user has selected. Cookies are not used for any other purpose. You do not need to have configured your browser to enable the accepting or sending of cookies in order to use this site.

Search terms
Search terms that you enter when searching our publications database engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site, and to improve the services that we provide.

If you send us an e-mail
If you send us an e-mail containing personal information we take steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of e-mails is sometimes monitored for maintenance and fault detection purposes or for legal compliance purposes.

We may use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it. We may also use your e-mail address to respond to feedback given about this site, and to confirm receipt of e-mails if we need to contact you for any reason. We may send you an e-mail providing general information about services that we provide or that are available to you from other persons, to provide any information you request. Each time we do that, we will give you the opportunity to choose not to receive more e-mails of that type.
Third party web sites
This site contains links to other sites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of us. Those owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites linked to our site.

Resolving concerns
If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised by us, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting us as set out above.


Changes to this Privacy Policy
myturf  is continually monitoring privacy developments and accordingly, from time to time may modify this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, self-regulatory initiatives and/or technology. Amendments to the myturf Privacy Policy will
be posted on www.myturf.com.au.

Contact details
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site or your dealings with this site, you should contact us:
 
 
 
 
Telephone:
03 94867181
 
Facsimile:
03 94867181
 
Email:
privacy@myturf.com.au
 
In person:
274 Queens Parade North Fitzroy 3068 Victoria
PO Box 190 Clifton Hill 3068
ABN 79336703232
27 June 2007